Press "Enter" to skip to content

Critics Choice Awards 2023: All the Awards Winners

Yesterday, Sunday, the Critics Choice Awards 2023 took place. The 28th edition of the event, which celebrates several films , series , actors and actresses, was held at the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel, in Los Angeles, California, United States. The award targets the choices of specialized critics and serves as a warm-up for the Oscar 2023, which will be in March.

Best movie

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Babylon
  • Inisherin’s Banshees
  • elvis
  • Everything Everywhere at Once (WINNER)
  • The Fabelmans
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • RRR
  • tar
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Women Talking

best actor

  • Austin Butler, by Elvis
  • Tom Cruise for Top Gun: Maverick
  • Colin Farrell for The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser for The Whale (WINNER)
  • Paul Mescal, for Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy, for Living

Best actress

  • Cate Blanchett for Tar (WINNER)
  • Viola Davis for The Woman King
  • Danielle Deadwyler, for Till
  • Margot Robbie for Babylon
  • Michelle Williams for The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh for Everything Everywhere at Once

best supporting actor

  • Paul Dano for The Fabelmans
  • Brendan Gleeson for The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Judd Hirsch for The Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan, for The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan, for Everything in Every Place at the Same Time (WINNER)
  • Brian Tyree Henry for Causeway

best supporting actress

  • Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After (WINNER)
  • Jessie Buckley, for Women Talking
  • Kerry Condon for The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis for Everything Everywhere at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu for Everything Everywhere at Once
  • Janelle Monáe, for Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Best Young Actor or Actress

  • Frankie Corio, for Aftersun
  • Jalyn Hall by Till
  • Gabriel LaBelle for The Fabelmans (WINNER)
  • Bella Ramsey by Catherine Called Birdy
  • Banks Repeat, for Armageddon Time
  • Sadie Sink, por The Whale

best cast

  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (WINNER)
  • Inisherin’s Banshees
  • Everything Everywhere at the Same Time
  • The Fabelmans
  • The Woman King
  • Women Talking

best direction

  • James Cameron for Avatar: The Way to Water
  • Damien Chazelle, for Babylon
  • Todd Field for Tar
  • Baz Luhrmann, for Elvis
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert for Everything Everywhere at Once (WINNER)
  • Martin McDonagh for The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley, for Women Talking
  • Gina Prince-Bythewood for The Woman King
  • SS Rajamouli, by RRR
  • Steven Spielberg for The Fabelmans

Best Original Screenplay

  • Charlotte Wells, for Aftersun
  • Martin McDonagh for The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert for Everything Everywhere at Once (WINNER)
  • Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner, for The Fabelmans
  • Todd Field for Tar

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Rian Johnson, for Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Kazuo Ishiguro for Living
  • Rebecca Lenkiewicz, for She Said
  • Samuel D. Hunter, for The Whale
  • Sarah Polley for Women Talking (WINNER)

best photograph

  • Russell Carpenter for Avatar: The Way to Water
  • Linus Sandgren, for Babylon
  • Roger Deakins for Empire of Light
  • Janusz Kaminski, for The Fabelmans
  • Florian Hoffmeister for Tar
  • Claudio Miranda, for Top Gun: Maverick (WINNER)

Best production design

  • Dylan Cole, Ben Procter & Vanessa Cole, for Avatar: The Way to Water
  • Florencia Martin & Anthony Carlino, for Babilônia (WINNER)
  • Hannah Beachler & Lisa K. Sessions, for Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After
  • Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy & Bev Dunn, for Elvis
  • Jason Kisvarday & Kelsi Ephraim for Everything Everywhere at Once
  • Rick Carter & Karen O’Hara for The Fabelmans

best edit

  • Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua & James Cameron, for Avatar: The Way to Water
  • Tom Cross, by Babylon
  • Matt Villa & Jonathan Redmond, for Elvis
  • Paul Rogers, Everything in Every Place at Once (WINNER)
  • Monika Willi for Tar
  • Eddie Hamilton for Top Gun: Maverick

best costume

  • Mary Zophres, by Babylon
  • Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After (WINNER)
  • Catherine Martin, by Elvis
  • Shirley Kurata, for Everything Everywhere at Once
  • Jenny Eagan, for Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Gersha Phillips for The Woman King

Best hair and makeup

  • Babylon
  • batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After
  • Elvis (WINNER)
  • Everything Everywhere at the Same Time
  • The Whale

best visual effects

  • Avatar: The Way of Water (WINNER)
  • batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After
  • Everything Everywhere at the Same Time
  • RRR
  • Top Gun: Maverick

best comedy

  • Inisherin’s Banshees
  • More than friends
  • Everything Everywhere at the Same Time
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (WINNER)
  • Triangle of Sadness
  • The Weight of Talent

best animation

  • Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro (WINNER)
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots 2: Last Order
  • Red: Growing up is a Beast
  • Wendell & Wild

Best foreign language film

  • Nothing New on the Front (Germany)
  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
  • Bardo, False Chronicle of Some Truths (Mexico)
  • Close (Belgium)
  • Decision to Depart (South Korea)
  • RRR (India) (WINNER)

best original song

  • “Lift Me Up” – Rihanna (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After)
  • “Ciao Papa” (Pinocchio by Guillermo Del Toro)
  • “Naatu Naatu” (RRR) (WINNER)
  • “Hold My Hand” – Lady Gaga (Top Gun: Maverick)
  • “Carolina” – Taylor Swift (Far Away From Here)
  • “New Body Rhumba” – LCD Soundsystem (White Noise)

best soundtrack

  • Michael Giacchino for Batman
  • Justin Hurwitz for Babylon
  • John Williams for The Fabelmans
  • Alexandre Desplat, by Pinocchio by Guillermo Del Toro
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir for Tár (WINNER)
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir for Women Talking

TV

best drama series

  • Andor
  • Family Illness
  • Better Call Saul (WINNER)
  • The Crown
  • euphoria
  • The Good Fight
  • The House of the Dragon
  • Break
  • yellowstone

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
  • Diego Luna (Andor)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul) (WINNER)
  • Adam Scott (Break)
  • Antony Starr (The Boys)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Christine Baranski (The Good Fight)
  • Sharon Horgan (Family Trouble)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
  • Kelly Reilly (Yellowstone)
  • Zendaya (Euphoria) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Andre Braugher (The Good Fight)
  • Ismael Cruz Córdova (The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power)
  • Michael Emerson (Evil)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul) (WINNER)
  • John Lithgow (The Old Man)
  • Matt Smith (House of the Dragon)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Milly Alcock (House of the Dragon)
  • Carol BurnettBetter Call Saul
  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus) (WINNER)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Audra McDonald (The Good Fight)
  • Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)

best comedy series

  • Abbott Elementary (WINNER)
  • barry
  • The bear
  • Better Things
  • Ghosts
  • hacks
  • reboot
  • Reservation Dogs

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Matt Berry (What We Do in the Shadows)
  • Bill HaderBarry
  • Keegan-Michael Key (Reboot)
  • Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Jeremy Allen White (The Bear) (WINNER)
  • D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai (Reservation Dogs)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate (Friend to Kill Dial)
  • Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry (Girls5eva)
  • Devery Jacobs (Reservation Dogs)
  • Jean Smart (Hacks) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brandon Scott JonesGhosts
  • Leslie Jordan (Call Me Kat)
  • James Marsden (Friend to Kill Dial)
  • Chris PerfettiAbbott Elementary
  • Tyler James WilliamsAbbott Elementary
  • Henry Winkler (Barry) (WINNER)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Paulina Alexis (Reservation Dogs)
  • Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)
  • Marcia Gay Harden (Uncoupled)
  • Janelle JamesAbbott Elementary
  • Annie Potts (Young Sheldon)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary) (WINNER)

best miniseries

  • The Dropout (WINNER)
  • Gaslit
  • The Girl from Plainville
  • The Offer
  • Pam & Tommy
  • Station Eleven
  • This Is Going to Hurt
  • In the Name of Heaven

Best movie for TV

  • Fresh
  • Prey
  • Ray Donovan: The Movie
  • The Survivor
  • Three Months
  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Ben Foster (The Survivor)
  • Andrew Garfield (In the Name of Heaven)
  • Samuel L. Jackson (The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey)
  • Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story) (WINNER)
  • Sebastian Stan (Pam & Tommy)
  • Ben Whishaw (This is Going to Hurt)

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Julia Garner (Inventing Anna)
  • Lily James (Pam & Tommy)
  • Amber Midthunder (Prey)
  • Julia Roberts (Gaslit)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (The First Lady)
  • Amanda Seyfried (The Dropout) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Murray Bartlett (Welcome to the Seduction Club)
  • Domhnall Gleeson (The Patient)
  • Matthew GoodeThe Offer
  • Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird) (WINNER)
  • Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
  • Shea Whigham (Gaslit)

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Claire Danes (Toby’s New Life)
  • Dominique Fishback (The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey)
  • Betty Gilpin (Gaslit)
  • Melanie Lynskey (Candy)
  • Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer: An American Cannibal) (WINNER)
  • Juno Temple (The Offer)

best foreign series

  • 1899
  • Borgen
  • Extraordinary Attorney Woo
  • Garcia!
  • The Kingdom Exodus
  • Kleo
  • My Great Friend
  • Pachinko (WINNER)
  • tehran

best animated series

  • Bluey
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal
  • Harley Quinn (WINNER)
  • Star Trek: Lower Decks
  • undone

 

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *